PETER VAN NORDEN
    the                   14724 VENTURA BLVD.  SUITE 505     
Gage               
Sherman Oaks, CA. 91403
Group                  (818) 905-3800    FAX: (818) 905-3322                            Talent & Literary Agents          GageGroupLA@yahoo.com

PETER  VAN  NORDEN

FILM 
          
          THE ACCUSED                                            AN INNOCENT MAN
        
          POLICE ACADEMY 2                                  HARD TO HOLD

          GIGLI                                                               LOVE HURTS

          NAKED GUN 2 1/2                                        RAY'S MALE HETEROSEXUAL
                                                                                       DANCE HALL (1988 Academy
          DON'T CALL ME FRANKIE                             Award - Best Live Action Short)
          (Cannes Film Festival - '93)                                 

TELEVISION
           
            THE STAND (Stephen King Mini-Series)    

            WiTHOUT A TRACE                                          CAROLINE IN THE CITY
           
            E.R.                                                                     DOUBLE SWITCH (Disney MOW)

           THE INVISIBLE MAN                                            BLOOD FEUD (Mini-Series)

           L.A. LAW (recurring)                                            MATLOCK

           MURDER, SHE WROTE (recurring)                  THE TORKELSONS (recurring)

           LIFE GOES ON (recurring)                                  FAMILY TIES (2 episodes)

           NEWHART (2 episodes)                                      NASH BRIDGES

           TALES FROM THE CRYPT (2 episodes)           WINGS

           IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (2 episodes)        HILL ST. BLUES

           FAMILY MATTERS                                               ST. ELSEWHERE (2 episodes)

 
THEATRE

      Broadway                   

         SAINT JOAN (with Lynn Redgrave - Circle-in-the-Square)

         LITTLE JOHNNY JONES (with Donny Osmond - The Alvin Thr.)     

         MACBETH (Lincoln Center)

         INSPECTOR GENERAL (Circle-in-the-Square)      

         ROMEO AND JULIET (Circle-in-the- Square)                         

      Off-Broadway - NYC    
      
      
TOP SECRET: THE BATTLE FOR THE PENTAGON PAPERS (N.Y. Thr. Workshop and 2 tours of China)

         HAMLET (with Kevin Kline)                                      JUNGLE OF CITIES (with Al Pacino)

         HENRY V (with Meryl Streep - dir. Joe Papp)          SHAKESPEARE’S CABARET

         HAMLET (with Sam Waterston)                               CSC REPERTORY (2 seasons)

     Los Angeles

          THE LIAR (Antaeus)

  THE GOD OF ISAAC (Pico Playhouse)

  MACBETH  (Antaeus)

 LOVE STRUCK ('Identity') - (Beverly Hills Playhouse)
  
  AN OAK TREE (Odyssey Thr.)

 THE CRADLE WILL ROCK (Blank Thr. Co, (2011 amd 1994)

 POST OFFICE (Mark Taper Forum)

         
AMERICAN TALES (Antaeus Co.) - "Bartleby, the Scrivener" (musical)

          DESPERATE WRITERS (Edgemar Center for the Arts, Santa Monica)

          TOP SECRET: THE BATTLE FOR THE PENTAGON PAPERS (L.A. Theatre Works and Nat. Tour)

          TUG OF WAR (Getty Villa)

          THE WILD PARTY (Blank Thr. Co.)

          THE WASPS (The Getty Villa and The Lost Colony Thr.)

          LOOT (Back Stage West Garland Award - 1997 - Outstanding Performance)

          DINAH WAS (Ovation Award nominee - 2004 - Best Featured Actor in a Musical)

          THE MAN WHO HAD ALL THE LUCK (Antaeus - 2000 L.A. Weekly Award - Best Ensemble)

          WILDE…AND WONDERFUL (one-man show - 1995 Drama-Logue Award - Acting)

          THE FANTASTIKS (1994 Ovation Award - Best Production)

          THE LAST PAD (1990 Drama-Logue Award - Acting)

          CUBA AND HIS TEDDY BEAR (1988 Drama-Logue Award - Acting)

          MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Mark Taper) THE SEAGULL (LATC)

          GOD BLESS YOU MR. ROSEWATER (The Matrix)

      Regional

       THE SUNSHINE BOYS (Arizona Thr. Co.)

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT (Ensemble Thr. Co., Santa Barbara)

HAIRSPRAY (San Diego Rep.)

GROUNDSWELL (San Jose Rep.)


      
DON QUIXOTE (as 'Don Quixote' with The Flying Karamazov Bros. – San Diego Rep.) 

      MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS (Intiman Thr., Seattle)

      ROMANCE (David Mamet - San Diego Rep.)
 

    MISALLIANCE (Irene Lewis - Center Stage, Baltimore)

    CYMBELLINE (Dan Sullivan - Old Globe, San Diego)
 
      MAJOR BARBARA (Timi Near - San Jose Rep. - Bay Area Critics Award - Best Actor '05)

      A CHRISTMAS CAROL (as 'Scrooge' - San Diego Rep. - 2 seasons)

      THE MAGIC FIRE (Jack O'Brien - Old Globe, San Diego and Berkeley Rep.)

      THE MAGIC FIRE (Libby Appel - The Guthrie Thr.)

      KING LEAR (San Diego Rep.)

      LOVE'S LABOR'S LOST (Roger Rees - Old Globe, San Diego)

      ENTER THE GUARDSMAN (San Jose Rep.)

      ART (San Jose Rep.)

    NIXON'S NIXON (Seattle Rep./San Jose Rep.)

    MIZLANSKY/ZILINSKY (San Jose Rep.)

      INVENTING VAN GOGH (Arizona Thr. Co.)

    MENOCCHIO (Berkeley Rep.)

    MR. SHAW GOES TO HOLLYWOOD (Laguna Playhouse)

      THE ODD COUPLE (San Jose Rep.)

TRAINING 
         
The Neighborhood Playhouse (1973-75) - Sanford Meisner, William Esper,
          Richard Boone, Peter Gennaro

          Colgate University, B.A. (1969-73)


            



             

Website Builder